logo
logo

Countdown to Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

Glasgow 2014

The Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games will be remembered as one of most successful Games ever. 71 nations and territories competed in 17 sports over 11 days, 23 July to 4 August. From the precision of lawn bowls to the exciting combat of boxing, judo & wrestling – from the high adrenaline of athletics & cycling track events to the grace and beauty of gymnastics, the city of Glasgow staged a fantastic summer of sport, as well as a range of cultural and arts events for everyone. Most sports took place in three compact venue clusters within the city borders, with the shooting programme held at Carnoustie, the diving events in Edinburgh and the triathlon races at Strathclyde Country Park.

Athletes

Athletics - Olivia Curran, Reagan Dee, Keith Gerrard and Harriet Pryke
Badminton - Ben Li, Cristen Marritt and Kimberley Clague
Boxing - Krystian Borucki
Cycling - Peter Kennaugh, Mark Christian, Andrew Roche, Joe Kelly, Jake Kelly, Elliot Baxter, Laura Wasley, and Anna Chrisitian.
Gymnastics - Alex Hedges, Makunda Measuria, Harshul Measuria, Annand Patel, Grace Harrison, Nicole Burns, Tara Donnelly and Kaitlin Kneen
Lawn Bowls - Bernice McGreal
Shooting - Tim Kneale, Jake Keeling, David Clague, James Bradley, Neil Parsons, David Walton, Harry Creevy, Ben Kelly, Rachel Glover, Gemma Kermode and Lara Ward
Swimming - Grant Halsall, Laura Kinley, Charlotte Atkinson, Niamh Robinson, Guy Davies, Alex Bregazzi and Tom Bielich
Triathlon - Andrew Nash

Sports Team Managers (TM's)

Athletics TM - Steve Partington
Badminton TM - Frank Anderson
Badminton assistant TM - Jessica Li 
Boxing TM - John Cain
Cycling TM - Graeme Hatcher
Cycling Coach road - Mike Doyle
Cycling Coach track - Gary Hinds
Cycling Mechanic - Alex Jaffrey
Gymnastics TM - Haresh Masuria
Gymnastics Coach - Gennady Tsyganov and Valery Molchanov
Lawn Bowls TM - Clive McGreal
Shooting TM clay - Phil Ward
Shooting TM rifle - Phil Glover
Swimming TM - Leonie Cooil
Swimming Coach - Lee Holland
Triathlon TM - Graham Stigant

Officials

President - Juliet Holt
Vice-President - John Knight
Chef de Mission - Tonia Lushington
General Team Manager - Trevor Taubman
Assistant GTM - Chris Till
Doctor - Frank Vaughan
Physio - Ruth Cooil
Physio - Wendy Shallcross