logo
logo

Countdown to Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

Manchester 2002

The city of Manchester is the capital of the North West of England and is the commercial, educational and cultural focus for this vibrant region.

As well as having a population of more than 400,000, 60 per cent of the population of Britain, more than 33 million people live within a two hour drive of Manchester.

The XVII Commonwealth Games was a world-class event and the most significant multi-sport event to be held in Great Britain since the Olympics of 1948. It was the largest in the history of the Commonwealth Games with participating athletes from 72 nations competing in 14 individual sports and three team sports from 25 July - 4 August 2002.

The sports contested were: Aquatics, Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Cycling, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Lawn Bowls, Netball, Rugby 7s, Shooting, Squash, Table Tennis, Triathlon, Weightlifting and Wrestling.

The Isle of Man participated in six of these and entered a team of 31 competitors.

ATHLETES
Athletics - Steve Partington (Race Walking), Martin Aram (High Jump) and Carolyn Partington (Race Walking)
Aquatics - David Batty (Breaststroke), Dane Harrop (Backstroke and Butterfly), Alan Jones (Various), Emily Claire Crookall-Nixon, Adam Richards and Ian Sharpe (50m & 100m Freestyle disability)
Badminton - Simon Gaines and Jannik Jonsson
Cycling - Andrew Roche (Road and Time Trial), Robert Holden (Road and Time Trial), Mark Kelly (Road and Track), Elliott Baxter (Mountain Bike), Jacqui Fletcher (Mountain Bike and Road), Graham Hatcher and Sharon Watterson
Shooting - Small Bore: Harry Creevy, Lara Ward and Phillip Glover. Clay: Neil Edward Parsons, David Clague, Trevor Charles Boyles, Jake Keeling and Jeff Corkill. Air Rifle: Steven Watterson, Full Bore: Craig Leece and Charles Kennish
Lawn Bowls - Maureen Payne and Pauline Kelly
SPORTS TEAM MANAGERS
Athletics Team Manager - Allan Callow
Swimming Team Manager - Kay Batty
Badminton Team Manager - Peter Short
Cycling Team Manager - Gary Hinds
Assistant Cycling Team Manager/Coach - Tony Varley
Shooting Team Manager - Frank Coffey
Assistant Shooting Team Manager - Paul Waterhouse
Bowling Team Manager - Roger Payne
OFFICIALS
President - Dursley Stott
Chef de Mission - Robin Oake 
Secretary General - Ron Killey
General Team Manager - Ian Harrop
HQ Officials - Frank and Pat Anderson
Team Attache - Roy Redmayne
Physiotherapist - Isla Scott