logo
logo

Countdown to Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

RESULTS

XX Commonwealth Games

Highlights from Day Eleven

Cycling

Women's Road Race - Anna Christian (18th)

Men's Road Race - Peter Kennaugh (8th)

 

 

Highlights from Day Nine

Athletics

Men's 10,000 metres - Keith Gerrard (22nd)

 

Highlights from Day Eight

Cycling

Women's Time Trial - Anna Christian (14th) and Laura Wasley (26th)

Men's Time Trial - Mark Christian (11th) and Andrew Roche (15th)

Badminton

Women's Doubles - Cristen Marritt & Kim Clague (L) 2-0 Sari & Yao (SING) (12-21, 11-21)

 

Highlights from Day Seven

Gymnastics

Women's competition - Grace Harrison (21st)

Badminton

Women's Singles - Cristen Marritt (L) 2-0 Anna Rankin (14-21, 11-21)

Women's Doubles - Cristen Marritt & Kim Clague (W) 2-0 Henry & Williams (JAM) (21-12, 21-15)

Athletics

Women's High Jump - Reagan Dee (=9th)

 

Highlights from Day Six

Badminton

Women's competition - Cristen Marritt (W) 2-0 Nicola Chan Lam (21-15, 21-18) and Kim Clague (L) 2-1 Elena Johnson (21-15, 14-21, 21-13)

Men's competition - Ben Li (L) 2-0 vs RV Gurusaidutt (21-5, 21-12)

Mixed doubles competition - Cristen Marritt & Ben Li (L) vs Ming Fu & Terry Hee (21-8, 21-11)

Swimming

Men's 100m Medley Relay - Grant Halsall, Guy Davies, Alex Bregazzi and Tom Bielich (12th*)

*new Island record of 3.58.66

Shooting

Men's Trap Day Two - Neil Parsons (14th) and David Walton (16th)

Women's 50m Rifle 3 Position - Gemma Kermode (18th) and Rachel Glover (20th)

 

Highlights from Day Five

Swimming

Women's 50m Backstroke Semi-final - Niamh Robinson (8th)

Shooting

Men's 50m Rifle Prone Qualification - Harry Creevy (16th) and Ben Kelly (26th)

Women's 50m Rifle Prone Final - Rachel Glover (17th) and Lara Ward (19th)

Men's Trap Day One - Neil Parsons (16th) and David Walton (17th)

 

Highlights from Day Four

Cycling

Men's 20k Scratch Race - Mark Christian (4th), Joe Kelly (5th) and Peter Kennaugh (13th)

Shooting

Men's Double Trap Qualification - Jake Keeling (9th) and Tim Kneale (11th)

Swimming

Men's 100m Butterfly Semi-final - Grant Halsall (13th*)

*new Island record of 54.15

Women's 100m Breaststroke Semi-final - Laura Kinley (16th*)

*new Island record of 1.10.99

Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle - new Island record of 8.06.38

Women's Individual Medley Heats - Niamh Robinson (18th*)

*new Island Junior Record 2.23.75

Men's 50m Breaststroke Heats - Guy Davies (23rd*)

*new Island record 30.28

Boxing

Men's Heavyweight - Krystian Borucki (LOSS) vs Efetobor Apochi

Athletics

Women's 400m Heat - Harriet Pryke (6th)

 

Highlights from Day Three

Cycling

Men's 40k Points Race Final - Peter Kennaugh SILVER MEDAL

Men's 40k Points Race Heat 1 - Joe Kelly (8th)

Men's 40k Points Race Heat 2 - Peter Kennaugh (1st) and Mark Christian (2nd)

 

Highlights from Day Two

Swimming

Men's 100m Breaststroke - Guy Davis (20th) PB 1m 5.92s

Men's 200m Freestyle - Alex Bregazzi (23rd) Island Senior & Junior record 1m 56.49s

Men's Freestyle 100m Relay  - Island record 3m 37.31s

Women's 50m Freestyle - Laura Kinley (25th)

 

Highlights from Day One

Swimming

Heat results

Men's 400m Freestyle - Alex Bregazzi (1st)

Men's 200m Breaststroke - Guy Davies (4th*)

*new Island record of 2.19.72

Qualified for semi-finals (overall qualification position)

Women's 100m Butterfly heats - Charlotte Atkinson (11th)

Men's 100m Backstroke - Grant Halsall (15th)

Women's 50m Breaststroke - Laura Kinley (12th*) and Niamh Robinson (16th)

*new Island record of 31.9s